Posted by Bob Howe
The Club has sponsored 10 candidates ( Click on "Read More" below for their details) to attend the 2020 Rotary Youth leadership Course in January. 
 
 
A celebration dinner was held on the 7th January at the Uniting Venue facility in Elanora Heights, twenty one Members/Partners and Parents of our sponsored candidates attending the dinner.
 

How come 10 not 9?

We were asked to support a candidate without funding after other Clubs had not stepped up so we also have Leonie Nahhas as one of our Candidates.  Her CV is attached

and she is from St Clair near Windsor in case you don’t venture that far afield

It also seems she worked for Burn Bright and she and Charlotte Weatherall (our Rotaract Secretary) know each other…small world   I have added her to our list of candidates (attached)

Mariela Salisch has produced a short 4 minute interview of one of our SALT Female Apprentices Kym Bouchard from Toowoomba which I will ask to play at our next Club meeting on the 15th January

 
RYLA 2020 WAHROONGA CANDIDATES
05 to 11 January 2020 at the Conference Centre at Elanora Heights
Adam West
Asquith Boys High
UTS, B M’ment
Vice Captain Asquith, VC 1st Soccer, Capt 1st Cricket
Bronze Duke of Ed
Local Berowra Soccer and Cricket
Working as Maintenance Officer Bush School LTS
Will Giacometti
Barker College
UTS, B Bus
Boarding Assistant in UK for Gap Year
AFL with North Shore Bombers
Church Youth Leader
Casual Sports Coach Barker
Bill Chen
Barker College
Syd Uni, B Arts/Law
 
Hornsby K’gai Rotaract Treasurer
Barker Army Cadets
SRC Member Year 12
Assoc Dip Piano
School Maths Mentor
Charlotte Weatherall
Maitland Grossman High
UNSW (ADFA)
B Elect Eng
U Newcastle, Psych
Hornsby K’gai Rotaract Secretary
ADFA Royal Aust Navy Midshipman (2 yrs)
Burn Bright Relationship and Service Mgr (2 yrs)
Queens Guide, Guide Leader
Rotary Youth Exchange NZE and Spain
Phoebe Biddle
Barker College
 
UTS, B Bus
Hornsby K’gai Rotaract
Duke of Ed Gold
PCYC Waitara
Danuka Tennakoon
Knox
Syd Uni
B Comm/ Actuarial
Vice Capt and Head Prefect Knox
Duke of Ed Gold
Knox Tutor
Kiarash Kyanian
Knox
Syd Uni
B Biomedical Eng
B Commerce
Cadet Under Officer Knox
Premiers Award for HSC Excellence
Dean’s List for Excellence in Academic Performance
Duke of Ed Gold
Leonie Nahhas
Emmaus College
B Arts Macquarie
Wlg Uni Psych  (Counselling)
Lead Mentor Burning Bright
Cofounder/Board Member ASEAN Aust Strategic Youth Pship
Dept Ed School Counsellor Sponsorship
Duke of Ed Silver
In addition, The Youth Committee has arranged for two additional RYLA candidates based on the recommendation of Louise Azzopardi who spoke to us about SALT, short for Supporting And Linking Tradeswomen in Australia. This organisation In less than 10 years, has grown from just seven founders to over 35,000 members. The organisation is run by volunteer tradeswomen who are passionate about generating change and encouraging girls and women to consider a career in trades.
Kitiara Porter
Welder and Regional WorldSkills medallist
 Currently working for Birdon Marine Design in Port Macquarie as a 3rd Year Boilermaker.  Birdon has a wide variety of Armed Forces contracts
Kymberly Bouchardt
4th Yr Electr Apprentice
Cert 111 in Bus Admin
Completing Business Diploma
Born in Weipa in North Qld, Currently located in Toowoomba.  Kym  was Assistant  Business Manager for JCU Vet and now Apprentice with Aurizon Australia’s largest Rail Freight operator.
Personal aim is to become a project Manager
 
Sponsor Organisation: Rotary Club of Wahroonga Youth Committee: Phillip Comfort, Barbara Salisch and Bob Howe